English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
tilting
CONT: Tilting at no-load (machines of medium and ordinary accuracy). The indication of machines at no-load liable to be tilted must not vary by more than two verification scale intervals under the effect of lengthwise or transverse tilting equal to two in one thousand.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
dénivellement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dénivellement à charge nulle (instruments de précision moyenne et ordinaire). L'indication à charge nulle des instruments susceptibles d'être dénivelés ne doit pas varier de plus de deux échelons de vérification sous l'effet d'un dénivellement longitudinal ou transversal égal à deux pour mille.