English (Oil Production; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
leading edge [correct]
CONT: Fireflood ... Oil which is not displaced or vaporized is modified to a coke-like material by the high temperature existing at the leading edge of the combustion zone.
French (Production pétrolière; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
front [masculine noun]