English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Woodworking; Wood Sawing)
leading edge [correct]
CONT: Bevel angle. ... the angle to which the original square edge (i.e. the thickness) is sharpened, by filing or grinding, so as to give it a fine forward (leading) edge.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Travail du bois; Sciage du bois)
profil [masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect que procure au couteau d'un outil l'aiguisage ou le meulage de son tranchant.