English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
leading edge [correct]
DEF: The edge of a punched card that first enters the card track of a punched card machine.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bord avant [correct, masculine noun]; bord d'attaque [masculine noun]
DEF: selon les machines, côté de la carte qui est introduit le premier dans la machine.