English (Platemaking (Printing); Graphic Arts and Printing)
leading edge [correct]
OBS: of a plate
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
bord d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; bord tête [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: d'une bande de papier, d'une plaque