English (Small Arms)
driving edge [correct, officially approved]; leading edge [correct]
DEF: Edge of the groove against which the projectile or driving band presses as it travels up the bore.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
arête d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bord de la rayure contre lequel pousse le projectile ou la ceinture de forcement durant le trajet dans l'âme.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.