English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abandonment [correct]
CONT: There is no principle of English law whereby real estate can pass from one to another by "abandonment." One man cannot abandon his property to another. The term is not applicable to the transfer of property. (Words and Phrases/Canada, 3rd, v. 1, p. 5)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
abandon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: abandon : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).