English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
abandonment [correct, see observation]
DEF: Abandonment of a race by the race committee, after the starting signal.
OBS: The race can be postponed at a later time or date, or the yachts called back at the starting line.
OBS: Not to be confused with the abandonment of a race by a competitor.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
interruption [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; invalidation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Arrêt d'une course par le comité de course une fois le signal de départ donné.
OBS: Les officiels, par le fait même, invalident le départ donné et la portion de la course déjà complétée; ils peuvent soit remettre le départ à plus tard ou à une date ultérieure, ou simplement rappeler les embarcations à la ligne de départ.