English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
abandonment [correct]
DEF: The permanent relinquishment of control over or responsibility for a facility, subject to any ongoing monitoring requirements and potential financial liability.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]; cessation d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Renoncement permanent au contrôle ou à la responsabilité d'une installation, sous réserve de toute exigence continue de surveillance et d'une éventuelle responsabilité financière.