English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Production Management)
commissioning [correct]
DEF: Act of operating, testing and adjusting a system or unit for the first time to ensure that it functions according to the specified performance. Functional tests will include the extremes of the required specification.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Gestion de la production)
mise en service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Premier fonctionnement, essai et réglage d'une installation ou d'un circuit pour s'assurer qu'il accomplit les fonctions prévues. Les essais de fonctionnement comprendront les cas extrêmes des spécifications demandées.