English (Public Property; Real Estate)
commissioning [correct]
CONT: The initial control strategy is the responsibility of the system designer ... During the commissioning of the system, PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] maintains final decision as to the control sequence.
OBS: Term used at Public Works and Government Services Canada in reference to buildings. Source: translator in the Translation Unit - Realty Management and Government Contracts (Translation Bureau).
French (Propriétés publiques; Immobilier)
mise en service [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie de contrôle initiale relève de la compétence du concepteur du système [...] Pendant la mise en service du système, TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] continue de prendre la décision définitive en ce qui concerne la séquence de contrôle.
Spanish (Propiedad pública; Bienes raíces)
puesta en servicio [correct, feminine noun]