English (Translation (General))
on the strength of [correct]
DEF: Relying or depending on; with the support or help of.
CONT: We hired the man on the strength of your recommendation.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sur la foi de [correct]; en se fiant à [correct]; en s'appuyant sur [correct]; fort de [correct]
CONT: Sur la foi des témoins.