English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
strength [correct]
DEF: A relative measure of the importance of relationships among the internal components of a module insofar as they contribute to the variation in assumptions made by the outside program concerning the role the module plays in the program. Invariant assumptions about a module indicate high strength.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
force [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure relative de l'importance des relations entre les éléments internes d'un module dans la mesure où elles contribuent aux fluctuations dans les hypothèses faites par le programme externe concernant le rôle que joue le module dans le programme. L'absence de fluctuation dans les hypothèses sur un module indique une grande force.