English (Glaciology; Strength of Materials)
strength [correct]
CONT: "Strength," in brief, is the maximum stress that a body can withstand without failing (i.e., by rupture or continuous deformation).
CONT: If a body deforms, after a certain stress has been reached, continuously without any increase in stress, this is also called strength ... By common usage, it can be described as the greatest stress that a substance can withstand under normal short-time experiments, or the highest point on a stress-strain curve.
French (Glaciologie; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «résistance» d'un corps est la contrainte maximum qu'un corps peut supporter sans qu'il y ait rupture, (soit par fracturation, soit par déformation continue).
CONT: Si un corps se déforme, après qu'une certaine contrainte ait été atteinte continuellement sans augmentation de la contrainte, ceci est aussi appelé résistance [...] Selon l'usage courant, le terme peut être décrit comme étant la plus grande contrainte qu'une substance peut soutenir sous des essais normaux de courte durée, ou le plus haut point sur la courbe contrainte-déformation unitaire.