English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
tensile strength [correct]; ultimate strength; ultimate tensile strength; strength
DEF: A measure of resistance to breakage.
OBS: Ultimate strength, ultimate tensile strength or strength have practically the same meaning and may be used interchangeably.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
force de traction ultime [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la résistance à la rupture.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
fuerza de tensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia correspondiente a la máxima carga durante el ensayo de tensión.