English (Blasting Work (Mining))
strength [correct]
CONT: The strength of an explosive is related to its energy content and is therefore regarded as a measure of its ability to do useful work ... In the past, the strength of a particular dynamite type explosive was determined by comparing its capacity to deflect a ballistic mortar with that of Blasting Gelatine or TNT .... In the trade, two ratings of strength are used ... Some manufacturers rate their explosives on weight strength and others on a cartridge strength basis. Some do not even rate them at all in their literature, but refer to them under a trade name ... The strength of blasting agents is expressed on a different basis.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
puissance [correct, feminine noun]; indice d'énergie [masculine noun]
CONT: La puissance d'un explosif est l'énergie utilisable pour un effet déterminé, de destruction ou d'abattage par exemple : cette puissance est fonction de l'énergie dégagée par l'explosion elle-même, et sa valeur maximale théorique est donc la chaleur d'explosion définie plus haut. Pratiquement, on détermine cette puissance par des essais comparatifs, normalisés, d'une manière relative par rapport à un explosif témoin (en général la mélinite) : coefficient d'utilisation pratique, travail au mortier balistique, épreuve de la bulle [...]
OBS: La puissance ne doit pas être confondue avec la brisance qui se définit par l'aptitude d'un explosif à fragmenter plus ou moins fort, à masse égale, le matériau placé dans le voisinage immédiat de son lieu de détonation [...]