English (Bankruptcy; Loans)
arrangement [correct]; arrangement with creditors [correct]; compromise [correct, federal act, noun]; scheme of arrangement [federal act]
DEF: An arrangement between a debtor and his/her creditors allowing the debts due to be paid as agreed by the creditors, rather than allow the debtor to go bankrupt. [Klein, Gerald. "Dictionary of Banking". Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Faillites; Prêts et emprunts)
concordat [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Convention conclue entre un débiteur insolvable et ses créanciers, ratifiée par le tribunal, par laquelle les créanciers consentent au débiteur soit une remise partielle de sa dette (concordat de remise), soit des délais de paiement (concordat d'atermoiement), soit les deux simultanément.
Spanish (Quiebras; Préstamos)
concordato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convenio entre los acreedores y el quebrado o concursado.
PHR: Escritura de concordato.