English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Spacecraft)
microwave sounder [correct]; MWS [correct]; microwave sounding unit [correct]; MSU [correct]; MSU
CONT: Microwave sounders are the instruments placed on satellites to measure the radiance of Earth at microwave frequencies, which allows to deduce the temperature of thick atmospheric layers.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Engins spatiaux)
sondeur à hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur en hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur hyperfréquence [correct, masculine noun]; sondeur hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Naves espaciales)
sonda de microondas [correct, feminine noun]