English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
mobile slaughter unit [correct]; MSU [correct]; mobile abattoir [correct]
DEF: A self-contained slaughter facility that can travel from site to site.
CONT: Mobile abattoirs, traveling from farm to farm, can be used to slaughter all types of farm animals, including cattle, sheep, pigs, goats, poultry, as well as game farm bison, elk, reindeer and deer.
CONT: An outstanding benefit of mobile abattoirs is that the animals are subjected to a minimum of stress as compared with conventional pre-slaughter handling that often includes stressful loading, transport, mixing and crowding, and handling by humans unfamiliar to them.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
abattoir mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange, le transport et la manipulation des animaux avant l’abattage constituent un stress majeur, altérant les qualités de leurs viandes. Ces procédures seraient fortement allégées en abattant les animaux sur la ferme à l’aide d’un abattoir mobile.