English (Military Law)
occurrence [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ... an occurrence of harassment and violence in the workplace. An occurrence could be an incident, conflict or issue causing a harm or an injury.
OBS: occurrence: designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Droit militaire)
incident [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: incident : désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.