English (Information Processing (Informatics))
entity occurrence [correct, standardized]; entity instance [correct, standardized]; occurrence [correct, standardized]; instance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specific entity of a given entity class.
OBS: Ex.: A particular sales transaction or a particular employee.
OBS: occurrence; entity occurrence; instance; entity instance: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
occurrence d'entité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instance d'entité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; occurrence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité spécifique d'un type d'entités donné.
OBS: occurrence; occurrence d'entité; instance; instance d'entité : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.