English (Geochemical Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Various Metal Ores)
occurrence [correct]
DEF: In geology, the existence or presence of anything or phenomenon in any special position, or in any specific relation to other objects or phenomena.
CONT: The occurrence of gold in a vein.
CONT: In Quebec and Ontario placer deposits and occurrences are found in both recent and interglacial stream gravel and glacial drift ...
CONT: Lamproites are characterized by the occurrence of at least one of the following: olivine, leucite, richterite, diopside, and sanidine ...
PHR: Copper, gold, mineral occurrence.
French (Prospection géochimique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
venue [correct, feminine noun]; occurrence [correct, feminine noun]; apparition [correct, feminine noun]; présence [correct, feminine noun]; existence [correct, feminine noun]; indice [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il a dû y avoir des périodes d'émission de venues métallifères.
CONT: [...] la venue des granitoïdes hercyniens.
OBS: Le mot «occurrence», fréquemment utilisé en anglais, peut facilement entrer dans l'usage français, et désignera l'existence, en un lieu considéré, de tel ou tel minéral (ou roche); par exemple une occurrence de cassitérite.
OBS: indice : Source : B. Couture, Commission géologique du Canada.
PHR: Présence de minéraux.
PHR: Venue de gaz naturel.
PHR: Occurrence minérale.