English (Ship Communications (Military); Safety (Water Transport))
shipping cooperation point [correct, NATO, standardized]; SCP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A location where naval cooperation and guidance for shipping staff gather and disseminate information on local merchant shipping and naval operations and provide the means to brief merchant ships on risks, routeing and protective measures.
OBS: shipping cooperation point; SCP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Sécurité (Transport par eau))
point de coopération pour la navigation commerciale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SCP [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Lieu où le personnel de la coopération navale avec la marine marchande recueille et diffuse des informations sur les opérations navales et la marine marchande locale, permettant ainsi d'informer les navires marchands de leur acheminement, des risques encourus et des mesures de protection.
OBS: point de coopération pour la navigation commerciale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.