English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
cog [correct]
DEF: A broadly built ship with bluff prow and stern used prior to the 16th century chiefly for freighting and transport.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
cogghe [correct, feminine noun]; cog [correct, feminine noun]; coque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Navire de forme haute, courte et ronde, qui était en usage au Moyen-Age.