English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
beneficiary [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ultimate party to be credited or paid as a result of a transfer.
OBS: beneficiary: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
bénéficiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dernière entité qui doit être créditée ou payée à l'aboutissement d'un transfert.
OBS: bénéficiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993