English (PAJLO; Law of Trusts (common law); Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
beneficiary [correct]
DEF: One entitled for his own benefit, i.e. for whose benefit property is held. ("Curzon", 1979, p. 34).
CONT: When the claims of the creditors have been satisfied, the personal representative may proceed to distribute the remainder of the estate to the beneficiaries. These are the persons entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of the will or the law of Intestates Succession. (Fryer, A.W., p. 2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des fiducies (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
bénéficiaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: bénéficiaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).