English (Citizenship and Immigration)
beneficiary [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: In respect of a person, means, the person's spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner; a dependent child of the person or of the person's spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner; and any other person who, at the time of their application for a permanent resident visa or their application to remain in Canada as a permanent resident, is in a relationship of dependency with the person by virtue of being cared for by or receiving emotional and financial support from the person.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
bénéficiaire [correct, federal regulation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: S'entend, à l'égard d'une personne : de son époux, conjoint de fait ou partenaire conjugal; de son enfant à charge ou de l'enfant à charge de son époux, conjoint de fait ou partenaire conjugal; de toute autre personne qui, au moment de sa demande de résidence permanente ou de séjour au Canada à titre de résident permanent, est à sa charge du fait qu'elle bénéficie de ses soins ou de son appui moral et matériel.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.