English (Pumps)
foundation [correct]
CONT: The foundations are any structure heavy enough to afford permanent rigid support to the full area of the baseplate.
French (Pompes)
socle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sans refroidissement à l'eau, les socles sont rarement à une température supérieure à 50-60 degrés C.