English (Structural Framework)
tie [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Structural member intended to resist tension.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes)
tirant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de structure destiné à résister à la traction.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.