English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Biochemistry)
kilocalorie [correct]; kcal [correct]; nutritional calorie [correct]; Cal [correct]; Cal
CONT: The first requisite of an adequate diet is a source of energy, provided by oxidation of the three bulk nutrients: carbohydrate, fat, and protein. The unit of energy used in calculating energy requirements is the kilocalorie (kcal), also called the nutritional calorie (abbreviated Cal, with a capital C), the amount of energy which in the form of heat is required to raise the temperature of 1.0 kg of water by 1 degree, from 15 to 16 ° C. Kilocalories are the same units used in calculating standard-free-energy changes of metabolic reactions.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Biochimie)
kilocalorie [correct, feminine noun]; kcal [correct]; calorie nutritionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; Cal [correct]; Cal
CONT: La première condition d'une alimentation adéquate est une source d'énergie fournie par l'oxydation des 3 principaux nutriments : glucides, graisses et protéines. L'unité énergétique utilisée dans le calcul des besoins énergétiques est la kilocalorie (kcal), également appelée calorie nutritionnelle (en abrégé Cal), quantité d'énergie qui, sous forme de chaleur, est nécessaire pour élever la température de 1,0 kg d'eau de 1 ° C (de 15 à 16 ° C). Les kilocalories sont les mêmes unités que celles utilisées dans les calculs de modification d'énergie libre standard pour les réactions métaboliques.
OBS: Noter que l'abréviation Cal prend la majuscule.