English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Calorimetry)
calorie [correct]; cal [correct]
DEF: The amount of heat energy necessary to raise the temperature of 1 g of water 1°C.
OBS: A calorie is the metric version of the British thermal unit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Calorimétrie)
calorie [correct, feminine noun]; cal [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Calorimetría)
caloría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida de calor.