English (Mathematics)
amplitude [correct]; argument [correct]
DEF: In a complex number, the angle that the vector representing the complex number makes with the positive horizontal axis.
French (Mathématiques)
argument [correct, masculine noun]; amplitude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les valeurs extrêmes d'une grandeur.
OBS: Angle du vecteur avec l'axe d'origine dans la représentation d'un nombre complexe.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
amplitud [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los ingredientes fundamentales utilizados para describir los procesos mecánico-cuánticos son números complejos conocidos como amplitudes (...) En cuanto número complejo, la amplitud posee módulo y fase.