English (Computer Mathematics)
argument [correct, standardized]
DEF: A value applied to a command procedure subroutine, or macroinstruction, which is required in order to evaluate any of these, for example, a search key, a number identifying the location of an item in a table.
OBS: argument: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
argument [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur introduite dans un sous-programme de gestion de procédure de commande, ou une macro-instruction, qui doit être présente pour que l'on puisse évaluer l'un ou l'autre, par exemple, une clé de recherche, un nombre identifiant l'emplacement d'un élément dans une table.
OBS: argument : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
argumento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier valor de una variable independiente, por ejemplo, una clave de búsqueda, un número identificando la localización de un elemento en una tabla.