English (Computer Mathematics)
weight [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In a positional system, the factor by which the value represented by a character in a digit place is multiplied to obtain its additive contribution in the representation of a number.
OBS: weight: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
poids [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une numération pondérée, coefficient par lequel il y a lieu de multiplier la valeur représentée par le caractère qui occupe le rang d'un chiffre pour obtenir la valeur additive à lui attribuer dans la représentation d'un nombre.
OBS: poids : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
peso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la representación posicional de un número es la contribución (generalmente aditiva) al valor del mismo, de cada uno de los dígitos que lo componen, de acuerdo con el lugar que ocupa.