English (Statistical Methods; Economic Planning)
weight [correct]; weighting factor [correct]; weighting coefficient [correct]
CONT: The consumption patterns of a sample of households is studied to determine the proportions in which they allocate their expenditures among different kinds of goods. These data lead to average weights which are then applied to price changes for individual goods.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Planification économique)
poids [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de pondération [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pondération [correct, feminine noun]; pondérant [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de pondération [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient numérique exprimant l'importance relative d'un objet dans une distribution statistique.
OBS: poids : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: facteur de pondération : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Planificación económica)
ponderación [correct, feminine noun]; coeficiente de ponderación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Consideración equilibrada y compensación que se da a unos argumentos o valores, proporcionalmente a su peso o importancia.
OBS: ponderación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.