English (Typography)
weight [correct]
DEF: The degree of blackness of a typeface.
OBS: Types in a family may vary in weight, e.g. extra-light, light, semi-light, medium, semi-bold, bold, extra-bold, ultra-bold.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
graisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur des pleins d'un caractère, p. ex., maigre, demi-gras, gras.