English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
relevant to [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertinent; applying to the matter in question. In the law of evidence, the fact is said to be relevant if it either directly or indirectly proves or disproves a fact in issue. Evidence that is irrelevant to the matters in issue is not admissible.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
connexe à [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: Expression employée dans l'application contextuelle da la notion de "fact relevant to an issue" et par extension, de "evidence relevant to an issue"; par ex., "this fact (ou this evidence) is relevant to consent".
OBS: connexe à : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).