English (Oceanography)
surf [correct, noun]
DEF: The wave activity in the area between the shoreline and the outermost limit of breakers.
OBS: The foaming water results from the highly dynamic wave activity, its width varying with the changing wavelengths and according to the character of the beach materials ...
French (Océanographie)
ressac [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce mot est pris, par des marins et des océanographes au sens vague d'agitation due aux déferlements.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
resaca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de retroceso de las olas cuando han llegado a la rompiente, han roto y han alcanzado la orilla.