English (Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
surf [correct, noun]; breakers [correct, plural]
DEF: The breaking waves.
CONT: Generally, surf consists of waves that have broken and therefore have air to some degree mixed with the water.
CONT: As a rule the beach is an almost level zone sloping towards the sea; it permits surf to run out. [Phytosociology - Braun - Blanquet; Geography - Botany - Scoggan.]
OBS: surf: A collective term for breakers.
French (Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vagues déferlantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; vagues de déferlement [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lames déferlantes [correct, plural]; déferlantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; brisants [correct, see observation]
DEF: Vagues qui se brisent sur des écueils.
OBS: Par gros temps les vagues déferlent, elles forment des rouleaux d'écume, les déferlantes. Si la mer rencontre un obstacle, on dit qu'elle brise, en formant des brisants.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
cachón [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ola que rompe formando espuma.
OBS: No confundir con rompiente, que es el escollo donde rompen las olas.