English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
buffer [correct]
CONT: Span locks ... hold the lift span in place when in the down position. The span locks are released by the operator prior to raising the bridge. Buffers ... are used to cushion the lift span as it is lowered into its down position.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]