English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Biotechnology)
buffer solution [correct]; buffer [correct, noun]; chemical buffer [correct]; buffered solution [correct]; acid and base buffer [correct]
DEF: A solution to which moderate amounts of either a strong acid or base may be added without causing any large change in the pH value of the solution. Such solutions usually contain (a) a weak acid and a salt of the weak acid, (b) a mixture of an acid salt with the normal salt, or (c) a mixture of two acid salts.
CONT: For many situations, it is desirable to maintain the H+ and OH- concentration of a water solution at low and constant values. A useful device for this is a mixture of weak acid and its anion (or of a weak base and its cation). Such a mixture is called buffer.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Biotechnologie)
tampon [correct, masculine noun]; solution tampon [correct, feminine noun]; solution-tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange de solutions dont le pH ne s'altère pratiquement pas au cours d'une dilution. On prend généralement le mélange d'un acide fort (ou d'une base forte) avec un sel organique. Toute variation du pH y provoque une réaction tendant à restaurer l'équilibre primitif.
OBS: pluriel : des solutions tampons (d'après le Dictionnaire de la chimie de Duval, 1978, p. 985).
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Biotecnología)
solución amortiguadora [feminine noun]; disolución amortiguadora [feminine noun]; solución reguladora [feminine noun]; solución tampón [feminine noun]; disolución tampón [feminine noun]; solución tope [feminine noun]; amortiguador [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquella cuyo pH se mantiene casi constante al añadir una cantidad moderada de un ácido o de una base.