English (Computer Memories)
buffer storage [correct, standardized]; buffer [correct, noun, standardized]; buffer memory [correct]; buffer store [correct]; buffering memory; buffering storage
DEF: A special-purpose storage device or storage area allowing, through temporary storage, the data transfer between two functional units having different transfer characteristics.
OBS: buffer storage; buffer: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire tampon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tampon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; mémoire intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire-tampon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire ou zone de mémoire spécialisée permettant, par stockage temporaire, le transfert de données entre deux unités fonctionnelles ayant des caractéristiques de transfert différentes.
OBS: mémoire tampon; tampon : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria intermedia [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de transición [feminine noun]; memoria provisional [feminine noun]