English (Telecommunications; Amplifiers (Electronics))
buffer [correct]; wave trap
DEF: An isolating circuit used to avoid distortion of the input signal by the driven circuit. Often employed in data transmission when driving through long cables.
French (Télécommunications; Amplificateurs (Électronique))
séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; circuit tampon [correct, masculine noun]; filtre antibrouillage [masculine noun]
OBS: pour réduire le brouillage.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Amplificadores (Electrónica))
trampa de ondas [correct, feminine noun]