English (Programming Languages)
name qualification [correct, standardized]; qualification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means of referencing language constructs within the scope of a portion of a program by reference to that portion and an identifier declared for the language construct in that portion.
OBS: EXAMPLE - Used for referencing record components (B OF A in COBOL), members of a library, language constructs in a module.
OBS: name qualification; qualification: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
qualification de donnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; qualification par nom [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique permettant d'attribuer des références aux entités d'un programme au sein d'une partie d'un programme par référence à cette partie et à un identificateur déclaré pour l'entité de programme dans cette partie.
OBS: qualification par nom; qualification de donné: termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
calificación de nombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los lenguajes de programación, es un mecanismo para referir un componente de un objeto del lenguaje mediante una referencia al objeto y un identificador declarado por el componente.