English (Small Arms)
diaphragm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Device that permits adjustment of the size of the aperture on some micrometer rear sights.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
diaphragme iris [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de régler l'ouverture de l'oeilleton sur certaines hausses micrométriques.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.