English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
diaphragm
CONT: Place the diaphragm of the stethoscope over the brachial artery.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
membrane [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement tiré du catalogue Freisz, p. 354, et confirmé par un représentant de l'Ontario Medical Supplies, à Ottawa.