English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
lid [correct]; lidding [correct]; membrane seal; membrane closure; diaphragm
DEF: In the field of flexible-packaging technology, a seal comprising a membrane of foil, plastic film or else adhered to the top end of a container as a final means of closure (e.g. food trays and yogurt containers) or as an innerseal.
OBS: The term "diaphragm" was taken from the technical documentation supplied in 1986 by REMY, a processing, filling and packaging company located in Dreux, near Paris, France.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
opercule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Découpe en aluminium mince, pellicule plastique ou complexe servant à la fermeture de récipients. On retrouve ce dispositif employé seul (cas de certains pots de yoghourt et de barquettes par exemple) ou encore en combinaison avec une capsule ou un couvercle.
CONT: Le concept d'opercule prend en compte la structure en feuille du matériau fixé généralement par collage ou soudage sur le contenant lui-même (...)