English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
swath felling blade; cutter bar
DEF: Cutting tool consisting of a steel bar supporting a blade which oscillates rapidly to slash small diameter trees.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
barre de coupe [feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de coupe constitué d'une barre d'acier supportant une lame dentée qui oscille rapidement et sectionne le tronc des arbres de faible diamètre.