English (Cinematography; Photography; Television Arts)
framing [correct]
DEF: ... the act of putting the frame of film in register with the projector aperture. This done, the picture is said to be in frame; when the frames lines at top or bottom are visible, the picture is out of frame.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
cadrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajustement du champ de prise de vues de la caméra pour composer l'image d'un point de vue artistique.
CONT: La position des cadres figurant sur l'image, dans le plan de projection, permet d'apprécier la qualité du cadrage.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Fotografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
encuadre [masculine noun]