English (Aircraft Airframe)
framework [correct, standardized]; framing [correct]; structure [correct, noun]
CONT: Electrostatic charge is dangerous when it causes lightning and sparks that can ignite fuel ... To prevent this, the framework of an aircraft is connected to earth before refuelling and the pipe leading to the petrol tank in a car is connected to the body of the car so that the charge can spread out, preventing the build-up of charge in a small area.
OBS: framework: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
charpente [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ossature [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; structure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Concentration des structures essentielles dans la charpente d'un avion.
OBS: charpente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: charpente; ossature; structure : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.