English (Bacterial Diseases; Urinary Tract)
emphysematous cystitis [correct]; EC [correct]
CONT: Emphysematous cystitis (EC) is characterized by infection of the bladder and bladder wall with gas-forming organisms. This disease occurs most often in immunocompromised persons and is more common in women. The clinical presentations vary in severity from simple cystitis-like symptoms to full-blown sepsis. EC develops in patients who tend to have poorly controlled diabetes or glucosuria as a primary inciting event.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Appareil urinaire)
cystite emphysémateuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cystite emphysémateuse est une affection rare rencontrée principalement chez les patients diabétiques mal équilibrés, immunodéprimés ou présentant un obstacle sous vésical. La physiopathologie de cette affection semble caractérisée par la formation de dioxyde de carbone [...] dans la lumière [ou] la paroi vésicale, provenant de la fermentation bactérienne des glucides. Les germes les plus souvent responsables sont aérobies-anaérobies facultatifs (Escherichia coli) et plus rarement anaérobies stricts (Clostridium perfringens).