English (Astronautics)
element contractor [correct]; EC [correct]
CONT: In this situation, NASA appeared to be requiring a contractor to prove that it was not safe to launch, rather than proving it was safe. Nevertheless, the Commission has determined that the ice was not a cause of the 51-L accident and does not conclude that NASA's decision to launch specifically overrode a no-launch recommendation by an element contractor.
French (Astronautique)
contractant au niveau éléments [correct, masculine noun]; COSCO [correct, masculine noun]