English (Telegraph Codes)
dash [correct]
CONT: The middle marker indicates a point approximately 3500 feet from the approach end of the runway and is identified by the illumination of the amber middle marker beacon light and a 1300-Hz audio tone keyed with steady alternate dots and dashes.
French (Codes télégraphiques)
trait [correct, masculine noun]