English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
brush [correct, noun]; dash [correct, noun]; move [correct, noun]
DEF: The peak or peaks of speed reached by a horse in a race or training mile.
CONT: Drivers like to preserve a horse's brush for the stretch drive.
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pointe de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; poussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Effort maximum fourni par un cheval en course, généralement conservé pour la fin de l'épreuve par le conducteur qui le réclame également à la fin d'une course d'entraînement.
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.