English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
emerging infectious disease [correct]; EID [correct]; emergent infectious disease [correct]; EID [correct]; EID
DEF: ... an infectious disease that has appeared in a population for the first time, or that may have existed previously but is rapidly increasing in incidence or geographic range ...
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
maladie infectieuse émergente [correct, feminine noun]; MIE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] maladie infectieuse qui est apparue dans une population pour la première fois ou qui pourrait avoir déjà existé, mais dont l'incidence ou la portée géographique connaît une rapide expansion [...]
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
enfermedad emergente [correct, feminine noun]