English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
replacement [correct]; substitute
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; suppléante [correct, feminine noun]; remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]; remplaçante [correct, feminine noun]