English (The Product (Marketing); Saving and Consumption; Foreign Trade)
substitute [correct, noun]; substitutable good [correct]; substitute good [correct]; substitute product [correct]; replacement product [correct]; substitutable product [correct]; substitutional good
DEF: A good which can be substituted for another good ...
CONT: Substitute goods. Goods which perform the same function or satisfy the same wants .... a small change in the price of a good may result in a large change in the quantity demanded, if there is a close substitute whose price did not change.
OBS: These terms are used mostly in the plural.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Épargne et consommation; Commerce extérieur)
bien de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; produit substituable [correct, masculine noun]; succédané [correct, masculine noun]; produit de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; substitut [correct, masculine noun]; produit de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; bien substituable [correct, masculine noun]; produit remplaçable [correct, masculine noun]; bien remplaçable [correct, masculine noun]; produit substitut [masculine noun]
CONT: Les biens de substitution ou succédanés procurent des satisfactions de besoins identiques et peuvent donc être utilisés indifféremment.
OBS: Les termes mentionnés s'utilisent le plus souvent au pluriel.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Ahorro y consumo; Comercio exterior)
bien sustituto [correct, masculine noun]; sucedáneo [correct, masculine noun]; artículo sustituto [correct, masculine noun]; sustitutivo [correct, masculine noun]; substituto [masculine noun]
DEF: Bienes que al servir para satisfacer las mismas o parecidas necesidades, compiten entre sí por el gasto de los consumidores, estando sus precios muy relacionados; p.e.: peras y manzanas.