English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
staining
CONT: The back gray is unbleached cotton cloth, whose chief purpose is to protect the blanket and prevent staining by color paste.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
maculage
CONT: le tissu est accolé (...) à un feutre sans fin par l'intermédiaire d'une toile circulant également sans fin, appelée doublier; elle a pour fonction de protéger le feutre du maculage.