English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
staining [correct]
DEF: The artificial coloration of a substance, such as the introduction or application of material to facilitate examination of tissues, microorganisms, or other cells under the microscope.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
coloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imprégnation par un colorant de cellules, de tissus ou de microorganismes en vue de permettre leur observation ou leur différenciation au microscope.
CONT: Hémoquick : Solution colorante tamponnée prête à l'emploi pour coloration rapide des frottis sanguins.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
teñido [masculine noun]