English (Wood Finishing)
staining [correct]
DEF: ... the finishing process used to preserve the appearance and beauty of the grain while preserving the wood and creating a natural color.
CONT: Stain penetrates the fibers of wood, but it hides no blemishes ... In most cases, staining is only the first of a series of finishing processes.
French (Finition du bois)
teinture [correct, feminine noun]; mise en couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; mise en teinte [correct, feminine noun]; mise à la teinte [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] opération qui consiste à communiquer [aux bois], au moyen d'une teinture, une coloration différente de celle qui leur est naturelle, dans le but soit d'en faire une imitation d'un autre bois, [...] ou pour agrémenter leur aspect [...] sans pour cela cacher les ramages et les ondulations de leurs veines et de leurs fibres.
OBS: Le terme «mise à la teinte» a été extrait du Vocabulaire de la finition du bois, 1984.