English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Micrographics)
microfilming unit [correct]
CONT: The work requires the ability to technically and administratively supervise, through subordinate supervisors, a large microfilming unit engaged in operating rotary, flat bed and precision cameras; microfilm reproducers; silver halide and other type processors, and precision enlargers. The unit is also engaged in cutting, mounting, splicing and inspecting microfilm, and the issue of photographic supplies to other government departments.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Micrographie)
sous-section de microfilmage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut savoir diriger techniquement et administrativement, par l'intermédiaire de surveillants subalternes, une importante sous-section de microfilmage dans laquelle on utilise des caméras statiques, dynamiques et de précision, des duplicateurs microfilms; des développeurs à l'halogénure d’argent ou autres types ainsi que des agrandisseurs de précision. Les employés de la sous-section sont également chargés de couper, monter, joindre et inspecter des microfilms et la sous-section se charge d’envoyer des fournitures photographiques à d’autres ministères du gouvernement.