English (Plumbing Fixtures)
standing waste and overflow [correct]; standpipe waste and overflow; bitransit waste [correct]
CONT: ... standing waste and overflow or bitransit waste ... in this type the standpipe is placed in position within an enclosure and is raised and lowered by hand. ... foul matter is carried from one user to the next ... the use of this type of fixture is widely condemned.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
système de vidange américain [correct, masculine noun]; vidage à deux tubes concentriques [correct, masculine noun]; vidage américain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les anciens systèmes de vidange sans bouchon ni clapet, par exemple américain et à rodage(...) sont à condamner, car l'eau de la vasque est en contact avec les dépôts accumulés à l'intérieur du conduit d’évacuation et du trop-plein.