English (Pipes and Fittings; Aircraft Systems)
drain pipe [correct]; waste pipe [correct, see observation]; drainage pipe
CONT: Great care should be taken to connect an overflow pipe to the drain pipe from its own fixture and to see that this connection is above the trap.
CONT: Install toilet waste drain plug in drain pipe.
OBS: for "waste pipe" : This term is generally used in a more specific sense than "drain pipe", i.e., to refer to drain pipes of any fixture other than water closets and other fixtures receiving human excreta.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Circuits des aéronefs)
conduit d’évacuation [correct, masculine noun]; tuyauterie de vidange [correct, feminine noun]; tuyau d’évacuation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le circuit de vidange est constitué par un robinet fixé sur un support sous plancher entre les couples 12 et 13, une tuyauterie de vidange en plastique et une prise de vidange fixée sur le panneau service droit.
CONT: les anciens systèmes de vidange(...) sont à condamner, car l'eau de la vasque est en contact avec les dépôts accumulés à l'intérieur du conduit d’évacuation et du trop-plein.
OBS: tuyauterie de vidange : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.