English (Lighting Fixtures; Lighting; Interior Design (General))
wall fitting [correct]; wall bracket [correct]; wall fixture
DEF: Lighting fitting to be fixed to a wall.
CONT: By the mid-19 th century many of the more prosperous homes were lit by gas. Common fixtures included the wall bracket and, in more affluent homes, an elaborate gasolier or gas chandelier with etched glass shades.
French (Luminaires; Éclairage; Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
applique murale [correct, feminine noun]; applique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luminaire destiné à être fixé à une paroi.
CONT: [...] au lustre, on assortit fréquemment des «appliques» murales et des candélabres.
DEF: Équipement d’éclairage à fixer contre un mur : candélabre, flambeau-applique, vasque d’éclairage, etc.