English (Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
light-year [correct]; light year [correct]
DEF: A unit of length in interstellar astronomy equal to the distance that light travels in one year in a vacuum or 5,878,000,000,000 miles.
CONT: Another unit of measurement employed in stellar distances is the "light year", or the distance light travels in one year. Light travels 186,000 miles every second ...
CONT: Estimated to be between 6,000 and 10,000 light-years away from the earth, the star [Eta Carinae] is one of the largest known, 150 times more massive than the sun.
French (Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
année-lumière [correct, feminine noun]; année de lumière [correct, feminine noun]; al [correct, feminine noun]; al
DEF: Unité de longueur équivalant à la distance parcourue en un an par la lumière dans le vide. Elle vaut environ 9,461 X 10¹² km [symbole : al].)
CONT: Le diamètre [de notre galaxie] est de l'ordre de 70 000 années-lumière.
OBS: année-lumière : Forme courante de année de lumière.
Spanish (Astronomía; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
año luz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de distancia definida por el camino recorrido por la luz, en el vacío, durante un año.