English (Military Organization; Operations (Air Forces))
mission commander [correct, NATO, standardized]; MC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air operations, the onboard person designated by a competent authority, who has overall responsibility for the successful completion of the mission, using assigned assets.
OBS: The mission commander is not necessarily the aircraft commander.
OBS: mission commander; MC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
commandant de mission [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CM [correct, masculine noun]; MC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; chef de mission [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations aériennes, personne à bord, désignée par une autorité compétente, qui a la responsabilité de mener à bien la mission avec les moyens mis à sa disposition.
OBS: Le commandant de mission n'est pas nécessairement le commandant de l'aéronef.
OBS: commandant de mission; chef de mission; MC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.