English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
constitutional repeating unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The smallest constitutional unit the repetition of which describes a regular polymer.
OBS: constitutional repeating unit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
motif constitutionnel répété [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; motif constitutif [correct, masculine noun]; MC [correct, masculine noun]; MC
DEF: Motif constitutionnel le plus petit dont la répétition décrit un polymère régulier.
OBS: motif constitutif; MC : terme et abréviation publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er mars 2002.
OBS: motif constitutionnel répété : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
unidad constitutiva repetida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad constitutiva más pequeña que describe un polímero regular.