English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nominal [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: An adjective indicating a value serving as a name.
CONT: Nominal values serve the purpose of describing characteristics of a yarn in a sufficiently accurate way to be used for calculation in manufacturing. They are subject to the usual commercial tolerances.
OBS: nominal: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
nominal [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Adjectif indiquant qu'il s'agit d'une valeur utilisable pour la désignation seulement.
CONT: Les valeurs nominales ont pour but de décrire les caractéristiques d'un fil, d'une manière assez précise pour qu'elles puissent être utilisées dans les calculs de fabrication. Elles sont soumises aux tolérances commerciales usuelles.
OBS: nominal : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.