English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Engineering)
rated [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [That qualifies] a quantity which is used in the specification of a machine or an apparatus.
OBS: rated: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: rated: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Appareillage électrique; Électrotechnique)
nominal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Qui qualifie] une grandeur qui figure dans les spécifications d'une machine ou d'un appareil.
OBS: nominal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: nominal : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Electrotecnia)
nominal [correct]