English (Masonry Practice)
rustic work [correct]; rusticated masonry [correct]; rustication [correct]
DEF: Masonry cut in massive blocks separated from each other by deep joints, employed to give a rich and bold texture to an exterior wall and normally reserved for the lower part of it.
OBS: Compare with "bossage".
French (Maçonnerie)
bossage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parement de pierre formant une bosse plus ou moins saillante par rapport à ses arêtes. [On trouve les types de bossage suivants :] «bossage à anglets», «bossage arrondi», «bossage en cavet», «bossage en pointe de diamant», «bossage rustique» [et] «bossage vermiculé».
DEF: Saillie laissée sur le parement d'un ouvrage en pierre [...] comme ornement [...]
DEF: Saillie d'un élément sur le nu de la maçonnerie.