English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
cross-section [correct]; cross-section of a stream
DEF: Section of a stream at right angles to the main (average) direction of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
section transversale [correct, feminine noun]; section transversale d'un cours d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; section droite [feminine noun]; section en travers [feminine noun]
DEF: Section du cours d'eau perpendiculaire à la direction principale (moyenne) de l'écoulement.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sección transversal [feminine noun]; sección transversal de una corriente [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección de una corriente de agua perpendicular a la dirección principal (media) del flujo.