English (Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
cross section [correct]; cross-section
French (Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun]; section transversale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Biotecnología)
corte transversal [correct, masculine noun]; sección transversal [correct, feminine noun]