English (Industrial Design)
cross-sectional [correct, adjective]; cross-section [correct, adjective]
CONT: It is uncommon to make ovals [through rolling - a cold metalworking process] to predetermined mechanical-property requirements, but if it is necessary to do so, the procedure suggested for half ovals should be used with the appropriate value for the final oval cross-sectional area.
French (Dessin industriel)
en section transversale; en coupe transversale