English (Collaboration with the FAO; Probability (Statistics); Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
potential catch [correct]
CONT: Potential catches [for the year] are evaluated in terms of the probability of a decline in biomass and exceeding the upper stock reference(USR) and lower reference point(LRP). These probabilities account for uncertainty in the biomass forecasts.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Probabilités (Statistique); Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
prise potentielle [correct, feminine noun]; capture potentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les captures potentielles pour [l'année] sont évaluées en fonction de la probabilité que la biomasse diminue et de la probabilité que celle-ci dépasse les points de référence supérieur et inférieur. Ces probabilités tiennent compte de l'incertitude associée aux prévisions de biomasse.
OBS: capture potentielle; prise potentielle : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.