English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Industrial Techniques and Processes; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
standard conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: A pressure of 101.1 kPa (1 atmosphere) and a temperature of 20°C.
OBS: Often referred to as "standard temperature and pressure".
OBS: May be in terms of metric or other units, dry or saturated, as specified in the national standards of each country concerned. "Metric standard conditions" are 1. 01325 bar(101, 325 Pa), 15°C, dry. "Standard reference conditions" are 30 in. Hg, 60°F, saturated.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Techniques industrielles; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
conditions normales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Conditions correspondant à une pression de 101,1 kPa (1 atm) et à une température de 20 °C.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Procesos y técnicas industriales; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
condiciones normales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Condiciones correspondientes a 20°C de temperatura, 65 por ciento de humedad relativa y 1 atmósfera de presión atmosférica.