English (International Laws and Legal Documents; Treaties and Conventions)
final act [correct]
DEF: The title of the instrument which records the winding up of the proceedings of the conference summoned to conclude a convention.
OBS: It summarises the terms of reference of the conference, and enumerates the States or Heads of States represented, the delegates who took part in the discussions, and the instruments adopted by the conference. It also sets out resolutions, declarations, and recommendations adopted by the conference which were not incorporated as provisions of the convention. Sometimes it also contains interpretations of provisions in the formal instruments adopted by the conference. The final act is signed but does not require ratification.
OBS: Whether a final act is a treaty or merely a machinery arrangement to be utilised by the parties depends upon its interpretation.
OBS: final act: expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Traités et alliances)
acte final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte ayant pour but de comprendre dans un texte commun les différents résultats des négociations des Parties contractantes.
CONT: L'Acte final de la Conférence sur la sécurité et la coopération en Europe, Helsinki, le 1er août 1975.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos internacionales; Tratados y convenios)
acta final [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acta: sustantivo femenino que comienza por /a/ tónica. Obligatoriamente el artículo femenino "la" toma la forma "el" cuando se antepone inmediatamente a "acta". Si entre ambos se interpone otro elemento, se conserva el artículo "la": "la última acta". Los adjetivos referidos a este sustantivo exigen la concordancia en femenino: "el acta constitutiva".
OBS: acta final: expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.