English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
periodic tenancy [correct]
CONT: If L leases his property "to T from year to year" or "to T as a yearly tenant", T does not have a fixed term lease; he holds for one year and will continue on for successive one-year terms unless either L or T terminates the tenancy.... Such a periodic tenancy can be created with reference to other periods, most commonly the month and the week.(Mendes da Costa and Balfour, p. 1146)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location périodique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location périodique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).