English (Personality Development)
construction [correct]
CONT: Over the past century, there have been four generations, as it were, of approaches to the construction of personality measures.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
construction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au fur et à mesure que les expériences se renouvellent, elles laissent des traces mnésiques, tant sur le plan du langage que celui de la construction de la personnalité de l'enfant.