English (Sales (Marketing))
descending-bid auction [correct]; descending-price auction [correct]; descending auction [correct]
CONT: A second kind of auction, called the descending-bid auction, starts at a high price, and the auctioneer keeps lowering the price till the point at which somebody is willing to buy the good.
French (Vente)
enchères descendantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enchères dégressives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enchères à la baisse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; enchères décroissantes [feminine noun, plural]; vente aux enchères descendantes [feminine noun]; vente aux enchères à la baisse [feminine noun]
CONT: Les enchères descendantes [...] démarrent à un prix élevé qui se réduit au fur et à mesure.