English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
reverse circulation [correct]; countercurrent circulation [correct]; counterflush [correct]
DEF: ... a procedure adopted in special circumstances when the circulating fluid is pumped down the annular space between the well wall and the drill pipe and is returned through the drill string.
OBS: For special problems, normal circulation is sometimes reversed, and the fluid returns to the surface through the drill stem, or tubing, after being pumped down the annulus.
OBS: In reverse circulation methods, the fluid is introduced at the annulus and returns inside the drill string.
OBS: As opposed to "normal circulation."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
circulation inverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Circulation du fluide de forage] de l’annulaire vers le tube de production.
CONT: «Circulation inverse» [...] on peut, en renversant le sens de circulation, c'est-à-dire en injectant la boue dans l'espace annulaire du forage éventuellement obturé à sa partie supérieure par un presse-étoupe laissant passer les tiges, profiter de la vitesse ascensionnelle de la boue dans les tiges pour remonter au jour les morceaux de carottes au fur et à mesure de leur extraction.