English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
raclette [correct]
DEF: A cheese fondue indigenous to parts of Switzerland, Wallonia and France.
CONT: The Raclette cheese round is heated, either in front of a fire or by a special machine, then scraped onto diners' plates; the term raclette derives from the French racler, meaning "to scrape."
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
raclette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fondue au fromage, d’origine valaisanne, préparée en présentant à la flamme d’un feu de bois ou au rayonnement d’un gril électrique, un gros morceau de fromage dont on racle la partie ramollie au fur et à mesure qu'elle commence à fondre, et que l'on consomme avec des pommes de terre bouillies et des cornichons [et, plus traditionnellement, des charcuteries. ]