English (Special-Language Phraseology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
issue a hurricane watch [correct]
CONT: As the hurricane continues to approach the mainland and is considered a threat to coastal and inland regions, meteorologists issue a hurricane watch for the regions in the calculated path. This watch does not mean that a hurricane is definitely going to strike.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
diffuser une veille d’ouragan [correct]
CONT: Au fur et à mesure qu'un ouragan s’approche des terres et, s’il menace les régions côtières et intérieures, les météorologues diffusent une «veille d’ouragan» pour les régions qui se trouvent sur la trajectoire prévue.