English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Crop Protection)
border-ditch irrigation [correct]; border-strip irrigation [correct]; border irrigation [correct]; border strip method [correct]; border-dike method [correct]; border method [correct]
DEF: Flood irrigation in which land is divided into border strips and water is delivered into each strip from a head or field ditch at its upper end.
CONT: Water application efficiency was not affected by a change in the size of irrigation stream used; but the water was applied more uniformly on border-ditch irrigation when larger streams were used.
OBS: Water is applied at the upper and of a strip having earthen dikes to confine the water to the strip.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
irrigation par calants [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation à la planche [correct, feminine noun]; irrigation par planches [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'eau déversée à la partie supérieure du terrain par les bouches d’irrigation ou pertuis ruisselle sur toute la surface de la planche qu'elle humecte au fur et à mesure de sa progression. Entre les diguettes, le terrain doit être parfaitement nivelé; la pente longitudinale et l'écartement des diguettes sont fixés une fois pour toutes, ce qui oblige à utiliser toujours le même module. À la sortie des pertuis il faut une partie plate pour que l'eau s’étale.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas)
riego por tablares [correct, masculine noun]; riego por eras [correct, masculine noun]; riego por gravedad [masculine noun]