English (Cognitive Psychology)
causal learning [correct]
CONT: We argue that causal knowledge and causal learning in children involve a type of representation we call a "causal map." Causal learning depends on learning mechanisms that allow children to recover an accurate causal map of the world. Causal maps can be inferred from observations of patterns of correlation among events or from observations of the effects of interventions ...
French (Psychologie cognitive)
apprentissage causal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage causal se fait par la mise à jour progressive des connexions entre la cause et l'effet au fur et à mesure qu'il y a cooccurrence entre les deux [...] Les approches associationniste et connexionniste considèrent donc que la force explicative des causes est stockée sous forme de connexions entre des causes potentielles et les effets [...]