English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
annual personnel readiness verification [correct]; APRV [correct]
CONT: As the years in uniform add up, and each annual personnel readiness verification (APRV) seems to come around more frequently than the holidays, we often become complacent with our [Emergency Contact Notification] and [Next of Kin Identification] updates.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
vérification annuelle de l’état de préparation du personnel [correct, feminine noun]; VAEPP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au fur et à mesure que les années en uniforme s’accumulent et que les vérifications annuelles de l'état de préparation du personnel(VAEPP) semblent revenir plus fréquemment que les vacances, nous devenons souvent complaisants avec la mise à jour [des] formulaires.