English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
infrared linescan system [correct, NATO, standardized]; IRLS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A passive airborne infrared recording system which scans across the ground beneath the flight path, adding successive lines to the record as the vehicle advances along the flight path.
OBS: infrared linescan system; IRLS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
analyseur infrarouge à balayage linéaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; IRLS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système passif aéroporté d’enregistrement infrarouge qui explore latéralement le sol sous le véhicule porteur; ce système enregistre ligne après ligne au fur et à mesure du déplacement.
OBS: analyseur infrarouge à balayage linéaire; IRLS : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
sistema infrarrojo de barrido lineal [correct]
DEF: Sistema pasivo aerotransportado de registro de infrarrojos que explora el terreno bajo la ruta de vuelo y va añadiendo línea a línea al informe a medida que el vehículo avanza a lo largo de su ruta.