English (Labour and Employment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
employment in the informal sector [correct]
CONT: Employment in the informal sector is an enterprise-based concept and it is defined in terms of the characteristics of the place of work of the worker. By contrast, informal employment is a job-based concept and it is defined in terms of the employment relationship and protections associated with the job of the worker.
French (Travail et emploi; Coopération et développement économiques)
emploi dans le secteur informel [correct, masculine noun]; emploi dans le secteur non structuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L'emploi] informel est constitué de deux composantes principales distinctes, à savoir l'emploi dans le secteur informel, ainsi que l'emploi non protégé dans le secteur formel.