English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Safety; Hygiene and Health)
solar water disinfection [correct]; SODIS [correct]; solar disinfection [correct]; SODIS [correct]; SODIS; solar water disinfection method [correct]; SODIS method [correct]
CONT: Solar water disinfection (SODIS) is a simple, inexpensive and sustainable household water treatment (HWT) that is appropriate for low-income countries or emergency situations. Usually, SODIS involves solar exposure of water contained in transparent polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottles for a minimum of 6 h. Sunlight, especially UVB [ultraviolet B] radiation, has been demonstrated to photoinactivate bacteria, viruses and protozoa.
French (Traitement des eaux; Salubrité alimentaire; Hygiène et santé)
désinfection solaire de l’eau [correct, feminine noun]; SODIS [feminine noun]; désinfection solaire [correct, feminine noun]; méthode SODIS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De l'eau contaminée peut être désinfectée et rendue potable à l'aide de rayons solaires. La désinfection solaire de l'eau – ou méthode SODIS – permet d’éviter les maladies diarrhéiques, une des causes principales de décès chez les habitants des pays en développement.