English (Personality Development; Clinical Psychology)
ego state [correct]
CONT: What are ego states? An ego state is a way in which [a person] think[s], feel[s] and behave[s], making up [the] personality at a given time. These states are thinking and feeling as a: Parent[,] Adult[,] Child[.]
OBS: The concept of "ego state" is part of transactional analysis, a psychological theory developed by Eric Berne.
OBS: Each ego state (Parent, Child and Adult) is given a capital letter to denote the difference between ego states and actual parents, adults and children.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychologie clinique)
état du moi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les états du moi forment selon Eric Berne les 3 composantes principales de la personnalité : le Parent, l'Adulte et l'Enfant.
OBS: Ce concept fait partie de l’analyse transactionnelle, une théorie en psychologie développée par Eric Berne.
OBS: La majuscule permet de distinguer l’état du moi (le Parent, l’Adulte et l’Enfant) de la personne qui est un parent, un adulte ou un enfant.