English (Military Logistics)
redeployment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; redepl [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The relocation of a deployed force to a new area of operations.
OBS: Redeployment can involve returning the forces to their main operating bases or deployment to a new area to carry out a different operation.
OBS: redeployment; redepl: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: redeployment: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire)
redéploiement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; redépl [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement d’une force déployée d’une zone d’opérations à une autre.
OBS: Le redéploiement peut être le retour des forces à leurs bases d’opérations principales ou le déploiement vers une nouvelle zone pour mener une opération différente.
OBS: redéploiement; redépl : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: redéploiement : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.