English (Labour and Employment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
informal employment [correct]; informal job [correct]
CONT: Employees are considered to have informal jobs if their employment relationship is, in law or in practice, not subject to national labour legislation, income taxation, social protection or entitlement to certain employment benefits (advance notice of dismissal, severance pay, paid annual or sick leave, etc.).
OBS: Informal employment can take place in both the formal and informal sectors.
French (Travail et emploi; Coopération et développement économiques)
emploi informel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi informel est, quant à lui, défini comme l'emploi sans protection. Plusieurs caractéristiques peuvent être considérées à cet égard pour une définition précise : protection sociale, contrat écrit, feuilles de salaires, indemnités de licenciement, etc. Du fait de ces définitions, l'emploi informel est constitué de deux composantes principales distinctes, à savoir l'emploi dans le secteur informel, ainsi que l'emploi non protégé dans le secteur formel.
OBS: L’emploi informel peut avoir lieu dans les secteurs formel et informel.