English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Forage Crops)
grass hay [correct]
CONT: Hay is the result of the cutting, drying and storage of long stem plants, such as various grass or legume species. Grass species include timothy, orchardgrass, ryegrass, fescue, brome and bluegrass; ... legume species includes alfalfa (lucerne), clover and birdsfoot trefoil. ... grass hay provides sufficient protein to all classes of horse shown except for growing horses and lactating mares. ... If protein intake from hay is not being met, one could simply provide more hay, a higher protein hay (some legume, if only grass hay is being offered) or offer another high-protein source such as soybean meal.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des plantes fourragères)
foin de graminées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le foin est composé principalement de plantes fourragères de la famille des graminées et des légumineuses. Parmi les graminées, on retrouve la fléole(ou mil), le brome, le dactyle, alors que les principales légumineuses sont la luzerne et le trèfle. La production de foin sec à haut contenu en légumineuse est complexe au niveau du séchage et de la conservation. Le foin de graminées ou à prédominance de graminées est plus facile à récolter et à sécher et il est bien adapté pour les chevaux.