English (Sewers and Drainage; Plumbing; Waste Management)
sewage backup [correct]; sewage back-up [correct]; sewer backup [correct]; sewer back-up [correct]; wastewater backup [correct, see observation]; waste water backup [correct, see observation]
CONT: A sewage backup occurs when an obstruction or damage prevents wastewater from draining away from [a] house. This usually happens in the main sewer line that connects [a] home to the municipal sanitary sewers, but it could happen elsewhere as well.
OBS: sewage backup; sewage back-up; sewer backup; sewer back-up: These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "sewage" and "sewer" are not synonymous.
OBS: wastewater backup; waste water backup: the designation"wastewater" is used as a synonym of the designation "sewage" in the context of sewage backups, but it also refers to all water discharged from various processes, which includes sewage.
French (Égouts et drainage; Plomberie; Gestion des déchets)
refoulement d’égout [correct, masculine noun]; refoulement des eaux d’égout [correct, masculine noun]; refoulement des eaux usées [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'il il y ait plusieurs choses qui provoquent le refoulement d’égout, il existe deux catégories principales : soit quelque chose bloque l'écoulement des eaux usées soit le système ne peut pas traiter la quantité des eaux usées.
OBS: refoulement d’égout; refoulement des eaux d’égout : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les désignations «eau d’égout» et «égout» ne soient pas synonymes.
OBS: refoulement des eaux usées : La désignation «eaux usées» est employée comme synonyme de la désignation «eaux d’égout» dans le contexte des refoulements d’égouts, mais désigne aussi l’ensemble des eaux évacuées par divers procédés, dont les eaux d’égouts.