English (Water Pollution; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
fertilizer pollution [correct]
CONT: Fertilizer pollution. One of the more troublesome problems that has arisen from increased fertilizer use ... is water pollution from agricultural land runoff enriched in nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium from fertilizers. On a local scale, lakes and reservoirs have become eutrophied as the result of fertilizer runoff.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
pollution par les engrais [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par les fertilisants [correct, feminine noun]; pollution biogénique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pollution par les fertilisants : Cette pollution apparaît lorsque les nutriments(azote, phosphore) se retrouvent en trop grande quantité dans l'eau. Leur présence favorise la croissance excessive de plantes et d’algues qui nuisent aux organismes et aux activités aquatiques. Les rejets domestiques et les activités agricoles sont les principales sources de ce type de pollution.