English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
vertical fluctuation [correct]
CONT: Vertical fluctuation of the water table resulting from evapotranspiration and replacement by precipitation or groundwater discharge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
fluctuation verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fluctuations verticales sont les principales variations hydrodynamiques [dans une zone humide de dépression].