English (Fish; Commercial Fishing)
capelin [correct, see observation]
CONT: Capelin (Mallotus villosus) is a small, short-lived pelagic schooling species with major populations occurring in the Northwest Atlantic, waters around Iceland, the Barents Sea, and Northern Pacific.
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: capelin: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
capelan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le capelan(Mallotus villosus) est un petit poisson pélagique grégaire, à courte durée de vie, dont les principales populations se trouvent dans l'Atlantique NordOuest, les eaux environnant l'Islande, la mer de Barents et le Pacifique Nord.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.
OBS: capelan : terme normalisé par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces; Pesca comercial)
capelán [correct, masculine noun]