English (Rail Transport Operations)
locomotive remote control [correct, officially approved]; operator control unit [correct]; OCU [correct]; OCU; remote control device [correct]; RCD [correct]; RCD
DEF: A device with control levers and/or selector knobs that a conductor uses to control a locomotive in switching or transfer service from a distance.
OBS: The "locomotive remote control" is one of the main components of a "locomotive remote control system."
OBS: locomotive remote control: designation and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
télécommande de locomotive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pupitre de conduite portable [correct, masculine noun]; PCP [correct, masculine noun]; PCP
DEF: Dispositif à manettes ou à boutons sélecteurs dont se sert un chef de train pour commander à distance une locomotive en service de manœuvre ou de transfert.
OBS: La «télécommande de locomotive» est une des principales composantes d’un «système de télécommande de locomotive».
OBS: télécommande de locomotive : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.