English (Applications of Automation; Social Services and Social Work; Artificial Intelligence)
socially assistive robot [correct]; SAR [correct]; social assistive robot [correct]; SAR [correct]; SAR
CONT: ... socially assistive robots [are defined] as devices that assist humans in their social interaction. They take the form of robotized pets, companions, service robots, and combinations thereof. In healthcare, ... they can be used for medical interviewing ..., monitoring and record keeping of symptoms ..., assistance with pill sorting and medication planning ..., guiding therapeutic tasks ..., companionship ..., stress reduction and mood enhancement ..., and supporting social interactions between humans ...
French (Automatisation et applications; Services sociaux et travail social; Intelligence artificielle)
robot d’assistance sociale [correct, masculine noun]; RAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs catégories de robots sociaux, dont les robots d’assistance sociale(RAS) créés plus spécifiquement pour assister les utilisateurs via des interactions sociales fortes [...] Les cinq fonctions principales des RAS sont :(1) soutenir les capacités cognitives de l'utilisateur [...];(2) offrir à l'usager la possibilité d’améliorer sa participation à la vie sociale et d’augmenter son bien-être psychologique [...];(3) fournir des services à distance comprenant la surveillance continue de l'état de santé de l'utilisateur [...];(4) aider l'utilisateur à s’entrainer dans le but de faciliter la promotion de santé [...], et enfin(5) tenir compagnie [...]