English (Hormones; Biochemistry; Animal Biology)
antimüllerian hormone [correct]; AMH [correct]; antimullerian hormone [correct]; AMH [correct]; AMH; anti-müllerian hormone [correct]; AMH [correct]; AMH; anti-mullerian hormone [correct]; AMH [correct]; AMH; müllerian inhibiting substance [correct]; MIS [correct]; MIS; müllerian inhibiting factor [correct]; MIF [correct]; MIF; müllerian-inhibiting hormone [correct]; MIH [correct]; MIH
DEF: A hormone which main functions are to inhibit müllerian ... duct development in the male embryo and to transform the follicles into oocytes during the process of ovulation in female mammals.
French (Hormones; Biochimie; Biologie animale)
hormone de régression müllérienne [correct, feminine noun]; HRM [correct, feminine noun]; hormone anti-müllerienne [correct, feminine noun]; HRM [correct, feminine noun]; HRM
DEF: Hormone dont les fonctions principales sont d’inhiber le développement du canal müllérien chez l'embryon mâle et de transformer les follicules en ovocytes chez les mammifères femelles.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica; Biología animal)
hormona antimülleriana [correct, feminine noun]; AMH [correct, feminine noun]; hormona inhibidora mülleriana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La hormona antimülleriana (AMH), también denominada hormona inhibidora mülleriana, es una sustancia que segregan los folículos ováricos.