English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
abundance [correct]
CONT: Atoms and molecules are the basic building blocks of all matter. Determining which atoms and molecules are present in space, what their distribution and abundance is, and in what environments they exist is critical to our understanding of the Universe, the formation of stars, planets and galaxies, and the possibility of life beyond the Earth.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
abondance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion des atomes d'un élément chimique présent dans une étoile, par exemple, établie par comparaison avec le nombre d'atomes d'un élément pris comme référence.