English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
developmental assistance [correct]
OBS: developmental assistance: Unemployment Insurance Regulations, 1978 (with amendments to March 1,1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
aide au perfectionnement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: aide au perfectionnement : Règlement sur l'assurance-chômage, 1978 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).