English (Advertising Techniques; Television Arts; Radio Arts)
teaser advertising [correct]; teaser ad [correct]; teaser [correct]
DEF: Any advertisement designed to stimulate curiosity by withholding identification of the advertiser or product but promising more information in future messages.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
annonce-amorce [correct, feminine noun]; accroche [correct, feminine noun]; aguiche [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Séquence ou montage destinés à attirer ou à retenir l'attention du spectateur ou de l'auditeur.