English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfhydric acid [correct, see observation]; hydrosulfuric acid [correct]; hydrosulphuric acid [obsolete]
DEF: Aqueous solution of hydrogen sulfide.
OBS: sulfhydric acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide sulfhydrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide hydrosulfurique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution aqueuse de sulfure d'hydrogène.
OBS: acide sulfhydrique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido sulfhídrico [correct, masculine noun]; ácido hidrosulfúrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ácido dibásico que se obtiene por disolución del sulfuro de hidrógeno en agua.