English (Exterior Covering Materials; Rough Carpentry; Finish Carpentry)
wall cladding [correct, officially approved]
CONT: cladding : Refers to the external envelope(covering) of the building, which normally carries no loads beyond its own weight, those imposed by snow and wind, and those that occur during maintenance. It describes steel, asbestos, fibre-cement, plastic and other material manufactured sheets exposed to the external environment. Roofing : cladding for roofing is often referred to as roofing, roof sheeting or roof cladding. Walls : cladding for walls is sometimes known as walling, siding, or wall cladding.
OBS: wall cladding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Charpenterie; Menuiserie)
revêtement mural [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; parement mural [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: revêtement mural; parement mural : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).