English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
resistant to external fire exposure roof [correct, standardized]
DEF: Roof and covering to resist both penetration by external fire and flame-spread over the external surface.
OBS: resistant to external fire exposure roof: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
couverture, résistant à un feu externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couverture apte à résister à la fois à la pénétration d'un feu externe et à la propagation de la flamme sur les surfaces extérieures.
OBS: couverture, résistant à un feu externe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.