English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
common rafter [correct]; rafter spar [correct]; intermediate rafter [correct]
CONT: rafter : a sloping timber extending from the wall plate to the ridge. One series of rafters suffices, if the roof covering consists of galvanised sheets, or some other sheet material. Tiles, shingles or slates are supported on common rafters, which are carried by the purlins. These in turn are supported by principal rafters. The common rafters are parallel to the principal rafters, but more closely spaced and smaller in size since they carry less load.
CONT: On a roof system with principal rafters bridged by purlins, the common rafter is a sloping timber carried by the purlins above the principals.
OBS: Often simply referred to as rafter.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
chevron [correct, masculine noun]; chevron commun [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois de section moyenne (8x8 ou 8x6 cm) utilisée essentiellement pour supporter la couverture sur une charpente, s'appuyant sur le faîtage, les pannes et la sablière.
DEF: Pièce oblique d'un versant de toit, inclinée dans le même sens que l'arbalétrier, posée sur les pannes et portant la couverture.
OBS: Éléments ne faisant pas partie de la ferme : chevron, panne, panne faîtière, sablière, chantignolle.
OBS: Souvent confondu avec l'arbalétrier. Voir cette fiche.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Techos (Elementos de edificios))
cabrio común [correct, masculine noun]; tijeral común [correct, masculine noun]