English (Building Elements; Land Equipment (Military))
module [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [In the tent expandable modular system, ] a module consists of the canvas covering for the roof and sides and an arch frame with three purlins. A single module to be free standing requires a single additional arch with a set of purlins.
OBS: module: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Matériel terrestre (Militaire))
module [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.