English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
four-ply roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The original roof was a flat, two-ply asphalt BUR that failed in less than a year. It was repaired by removing the slag, mopping on an additional layer of asbestos felt with another layer of felt on top, and then covering with new slag. This recovery job resulted in a four-ply roof.
CONT: If a particular building has a hot-mopped, four-ply roof, we may accurately say the roof will cost $4 per square foot and will last 20 years.
OBS: four-ply roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture à quatre plis [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couverture : Ensemble des ouvrages et matériaux de revêtement qui assurent le «couvert» d'un édifice. La couverture, partie extérieure de la toiture, ne participe pas à la stabilité des ouvrages, mais doit protéger de façon étanche et durable les superstructures d'un édifice contre les intempéries [...]
OBS: pli : Expression employée pour signifier le nombre d'épaisseurs d'un papier de construction, ou dans le contreplaqué, le nombre de placages, tel que trois plis, quatre plis, etc.
OBS: couverture à quatre plis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).