English (Roofs (Building Elements))
shingle [correct]
DEF: A small thin piece of building material often with one end thicker than the other for laying in overlapping rows as a covering for the roof or sides of a building.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
bardeau de sciage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bardeaux de sciage ont une surface lisse tandis que les bardeaux de fente proviennent du fendage du bois dans le sens du fil et, par conséquent, ils ont au moins une face striée.