English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
batch dryer [correct]
CONT: The batch-in-bin drying process involves using a bin as a batch dryer. A 3 to 4-foot deep layer of grain is placed in the bin and the fan and heater started. Typical drying air temperatures are 120 to 160F with airflow rates of 8 to 15 cfm/bushel. Drying begins at the floor and progresses upward. Grain at the floor of the bin becomes excessively dry while the top layer of the batch remains fairly wet. The grain is cooled in the bin after it is dried. Some batch-in-bin dryers hold the grain being dried in a layer near the roof. After the grain is dried it is dropped to the bin floor where it is cooled. As the grain is moved from the bin, the grain is mixed, and the average moisture content going into final storage should be low enough that mold growth will not be a problem.
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
séchoir discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir statique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel la masse du produit à traiter est introduite par lots maintenus en place pendant toute la durée de l'opération. Après vidange, de nouveaux lots sont mis en place et le cycle recommence.
Spanish (Desecación (Técnicas agrícolas))
secadero discontinuo [masculine noun]; secadero intermitente [masculine noun]