English (Chemistry)
coating solution [correct]
CONT: COATING SOLUTIONS are materials such as automobile undercoatings, drum or barrel lining materials, etc., which cannot properly be described as cements, but present similar hazards in transportation. They usually contain combustible or flammable solvents. If the closed cup flash point of the solution is below 93.3 ° C. (200 ° F.), they are classed either as combustible liquids or as flammable liquids.
French (Chimie)
enduit liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] ENDUITS LIQUIDES sont les matières telles que : mastics liquides pour carrosserie, vernis pour la protection interne des citernes ou fûts, etc., qui ne peuvent être considérés comme des colles, mais qui n'en présentent pas moins des risques similaires pour le transport. Les enduits liquides contiennent habituellement des solvants inflammables, et si le point d'éclair en cuvette fermée de la solution est inférieur à 93,3 ° C (200 ° F.), ils sont classés comme liquides combustibles ou liquides inflammables.