English (Volleyball)
collective screen [correct]; group screen [correct]
DEF: An illegal tactic used by two or more players that consists in forming a screen in order to obstruct the opponents' view of the server or of the flight path of the ball.
OBS: At the moment of service it is illegal for players of the serving team to wave their arms, jump or form groups of two or more players for the purpose of forming a screen to conceal the action of their serving player.
OBS: Screening. 13.5.1) The players of the serving team must not prevent their opponent, through individual or collective screening, from seeing the server or the flight path of the ball. [FIVB Volleyball Rules, 1999-2000]
French (Volleyball)
écran collectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tactique interdite consistant à former un écran avec un groupe de plus de deux joueurs dans le but de bloquer la vue des adversaires sur leur serveur ou sur la trajectoire de la balle.
OBS: Au moment du service, il est interdit aux joueurs de l'équipe qui sert d'effectuer des mouvements de bras, des sauts ou des groupements de deux ou plusieurs joueurs, destinés à former un écran dans l'intention de masquer l'action du serveur.