English (Atomic Physics)
effective atomic number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The weighted average of the atomic numbers of the constituents of a material.
CONT: The effective atomic number is calculated from the composition and atomic numbers of a compound or mixture. An element of this atomic number would interact with photons in the same way as the compound or mixture.
OBS: effective atomic number: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: effective atomic number: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
numéro atomique équivalent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; numéro atomique efficace [masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne pondérée des numéros atomiques des constituants d'une matière.
OBS: numéro atomique équivalent : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: numéro atomique équivalent : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.