English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estate of freehold [correct]; freehold [correct]; freehold estate [correct]
DEF: Any estate of inheritance or for life, in either a corporeal or incorporeal hereditament, existing in, or arising from, real property of free tenure. (Ballentine, p. 499)
OBS: Legal estates in land of freehold tenure were divisible with reference to their quantity, or the extreme limit of their duration, into estates of freehold or less than freehold. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 723)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine franc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine franc : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).