English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
freehold [correct]; freehold tenure [correct]
DEF: A tenure by which an estate is held in fee-simple, fee-tail, or for term of life. (Oxford, 1933)
CONT: Freehold tenure is the sum of the rights and duties which constitute the relation of a free tenant to his lord. (Digby and Harrison, p. 49)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenure franche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception spécifique : le terme fait référence à la «tenure».
OBS: tenure franche : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).