English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mathematical Geography)
instrument calibration [correct]; calibration of instruments [correct]
CONT: Instrument calibration is intended to eliminate or reduce bias in an instrument's readings over a range for all continuous values. For this purpose, reference standards with known values for selected points covering the range of interest are measured with the instrument in question. Then a functional relationship is established between the values of the standards and the corresponding measurements.
CONT: Calibration of instruments. - Calibration can be called for: with a new instrument; when a specified time period is elapsed; when a specified usage (operating hours) has elapsed; when an instrument has had a shock or vibration which potentially may have put it out of calibration; whenever observations appear questionable. In non-specialized use, calibration is often regarded as including the process of adjusting the output or indication on a measurement instrument to agree with value of the applied standard, within a specified accuracy.
OBS: calibration of instruments: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Calibration of measuring instruments.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géographie mathématique)
étalonnage des instruments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étalonnage des instruments nécessite la mise en ouvre de moyens de laboratoires spécialisés, recréant les conditions de mesure dans l'espace, que les laboratoires ont développé grâce à leur participation à de nombreuses missions [...] Ces moyens sont des atouts importants pour acquérir et développer la maîtrise des performances instrumentales.
OBS: étalonnage des instruments : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Étalonnage des instruments de mesure.