English (Electric Power Distribution; Electrical Engineering)
lightning rod [correct]
DEF: A metallic set up on an exposed elevation of a structure and connected to a low-resistance ground to intercept lightning discharges and to provide a direct conducting path to ground for them.
French (Distribution électrique; Électrotechnique)
tige de paratonnerre [correct, feminine noun]; tige collectrice [correct, feminine noun]; tige de captage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aussi, paratonnerre