English (Roofs (Building Elements))
lightning rod
DEF: A copper conductor with the sole function of intercepting a lightning strike and of conveying electrical energy harmlessly to the earth.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
tige de paratonnerre [feminine noun]
DEF: Conducteur en cuivre, ayant pour seule fonction d'intercepter les éclairs et de transmettre, sans danger, l'énergie électrique dans la terre.